|
fairtrade marula
The marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is related to the mango and grows in South Africa. The fruit of the marula is about the size of a plum and inside are two or three seeds that are very rich in oil. Marula oil is a wonderful ingredient for skincare products as it naturally softens, nourishes and revitalises the skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin and it is high in natural antioxidants.
|
Marula oil helps improve skin hydration and skin smoothness. Marula oil has long been used by African women who massage it into their hair and onto the skin of their face, feet and hands. Its moisturizing properties make it especially popular as a treatment for dry, cracking skin. In Swaziland it is used traditionally by pregnant women and new mothers to reduce stretch marks.
|